10.30.2014

It Cosmetics Makeup Brushes Velvet Luxe Collection - Not a trick, just a treat!

Happy Halloween everyone! I have a special treat for you...makeup brushes! Can you ever have enough? No..thought so! I have come across a fantastic new collection, that I wanted to share. 
Certainly helpful to those who are already hunting for some Christmas gifts instead of chocolate treats....

Velvet Luxe Blurring Collection - It Cosmetics


Isn't the design to die for? I love that sleek and all-black look, reminds me very much of NARS brushes (but much more affordable). 

Now, what makes them so appealing besides a cool aesthetic? They are designed with smart technology. Meaning, from their ergonomic handles to their ultra-fine hair and sculpting shape, everything is designed to make the application not only easier but also more flawless than ever. 


You like the perfect shaped and contoured look? This is the perfect collection for you! 


The quality is great for the price and really, It Cosmetics hasn't disappointed with any other item so far. No shedding or harsh bristles when it comes to their brushes and if you are more a basic kinda gal, no problem, they also have collections for beginners.

Take a look for yourself: Ulta Website


Do you have a favorite brand for makeup brushes? 
More importantly, are you dressing up for Halloween, trick and treating or grown-up party?

10.27.2014

Miracle Skin Transformer - Why you need this in your life.

You think you've tried it all, seen it, done it, tested it..why would you need yet another cream or makeup item? Well, because you would be surprised what some products really can do. 

While many items just make you kinda go "meh..", this brand has me kinda stunned. 


I have mentioned the Miracle Skin Transformer Treatment & Concealer before as a rather new go-to, not thinking much of it as you always have those random favorites swirling around. 

Then I had the time to look somewhat more into the brand and the opportunity to grab their night treatment as well. Think you can't change your skin overnight? Think again!

My super dry skin had gotten over night a super charge of moisture. I woke up with plump and soft skin like you wouldn't believe it. I didn't believe it. Just truly beautiful skin. 
And what is so special about their concealer? Well, you know when you have those nasty blemishes and breakouts that make you not want to wear makeup because you rather just want to put a thick layer of anti-acne cream on it and call it a day? This will give you just that but you can still go outside without looking like a crazy person. It treats your skin while covering where needed. Gotta love it when a product is more than just a pretty package.

Take a look at the brand here on their website to find out more.
 
Have you ever tried a product from them? What was your experience, yay or nay?



10.19.2014

Sunday is Fit-Funday

I need to check in more often with my own progress. Keeping myself updated on what could use a little extra help...so what else to do when you're in a gym and got your camera on stand-by....

Working on myself, for myself...work that never ends.





And don't forget to stretch :) Before or after working out, what is your take on it?


Don't forget to follow my Instagram for more fitness updates...

10.15.2014

I Discovered My Superpower

Holy Tornado...so while it was storming outside the whole morning, darkening the clouds and raining like there won't be a tomorrow -  making it impossible to get descent lighting up in the room, I made the impossible happen! Applying my makeup in the dark...successfully! I might have just discovered my superpower!


Yep, including some cute Ardell lashes, I think I did a decent job. 

What you see here: 
Make Up For Ever Concealer (See full review and Amazing Cosmetics concealer comparison here)
NARS Blush in Luster
Benefit Bronzer - Hoola
Buxom Lip Gloss - Berry Blast



Have you ever had to apply makeup in the dark? What do you think is the most complicated makeup item to apply?


10.07.2014

About last night....thank you Amy Schumer!

....it was all worth it. That is all that matters. It's been a rough couple of weeks, so a little time out was much needed. In the mix of last night events: Comedy Central's Amy Schumer, incredibly funny women...my face still hurts from all the laughing! Thank you Amy!


 What fun it was getting ready for this one....seriously, if you are in a mood, nothing gets you back up like some serious laughing...it's like a 60 minutes intense workout for your face! If you get a chance, go see her live on her current tour!

 Products used:  
Temptu Airbrush for the flawless face, Benefit - Hoola Bronzer, Urban Decay - NAKED 2 Palette
Marc Jacobs Highliner (full review here), Lancome Lipstick



What have you guys been up to lately to release some stress?